CR–11–0476.
[…] In Bradford—a case G.V.C. does not acknowledge or address—this Court applied Tinker to address a verdict-form-discrepancy issue. 948 So.2d 574 (Ala.Crim.App.2006). In that case, Bradford was indicted for, among other things, recklessdriving; throughout trial, however, the charge was referenced nearly exclusively as “reckless endangerment,” a different offense. Id. at 581. Notably, the jury charge—although providing the correct statute—referenced the crime as “reckless endangerment,” and the jury-verdict form referenced “reckless endangerment” instead of “reckless driving.” Id. at 581–82.
See§ 13A–6–24, Ala.Code 1975 (“A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.”). Reckless endangerment is a class A misdemeanor.