Civil No. 1:19-cv-1608
[…] Defendant argues that § 9125 only applies if the Defendant learned of prior offenses through a background check and that Defendant learned of Plaintiff's past convictions through his job application. In response, Plaintiff argues that § 9125 regulates an employer's consideration of an applicant's past criminal history regardless of how it receives this information. In examining § 9125 ’s plain language, the court concludes that the statute applies to applicable employers regardless of how they receive the information at issue.
A grammatically-correct reading of § 9125 (a) breaks it down into three segments: (1) "[w]henever an employer is in receipt of information"; (2) "which is part of an employment applicant's criminal history record information file"; (3) "it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section." The first segment designates the triggering event—an employer coming into possession of some type of information while considering a job applicant. This section's use of the passive voice demonstrates that there is no particular agent who must confer the information upon the employer.