Civil No. 1:19-cv-1608
[…] Section (b) uses the word "only" to establish the exclusive basis upon which an employer can consider an applicant's "[f]elony and misdemeanor convictions": when those convictions are relevant to the job at hand. Lewis , 180 A.3d at 788 ("[C]ourts must give effect to every word [in the statute]."); see, e.g., In re Hammond , 27 F.3d 52, 57 (3d Cir. 1994) (emphasizing the word "only" in a statute and holding that it rendered its terms exclusive).
Finally, § 9125(c) requires an employer to notify an applicant in writing in one circumstance: "if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information."
In short, looking at the plain language of all three sections of § 9125, and reading them together, there is no reasonable basis upon which the statute can be construed to only apply to employers who receive information by particular means.