Guzy v. N.Y. City
[…] In considering the motion, a court must take the allegations in the complaint as true and resolve all inferences in favor of the plaintiff.”

(Island ADC, Inc. v. Baldassano Architectural Group, P.C., 49 AD3d 815, 816 [2d Dept 2008] [citations omitted]; Matter of Estate of Baird, 58 AD3d 958, 959 [3d Dept 2009] ; see Brignoli v. Balch, Hardy & Scheinman, 178 A.D.2d 290, 290 [1st Dept 1991] [“The defendant bears the burden of proof on an affirmative defense”].)

Public Authorities Law § 1212(2) provides that, “Except in an action for wrongful death, an action against the [NYCTA] shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based....” Public Authorities Law § 1212(1) requires that the complaint “contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority....” Thus, “it has been held that the effect of such a statute is to extend the general period of limitation by an additional 30 days.” (Barchet v. New York City Tr. Auth., 20 N.Y.2d 1, 5 [1967];see Serravillo v. New York City Tr.