Guyett v. State
[…] She stated that neither her doctors nor the Department of Public Safety had told her that she could not drive. She also stated that, when her children still lived at home, they had had to care for her. Appellant argues that there is "a complete absence of any evidence regarding the amount, type, and effects of any medication taken" and, therefore, that the evidence is legally insufficient. Further, appellant contends that this absence of proof undermines the verdict and reflects a factual insufficiency of the evidence. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(Vernon 2003) defines intoxicated for the purposes of the offense of driving while intoxicated to mean "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body" or "having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more."