CASE NO. 5:10 CV 823
[…] * * *
(C) Each administrator duly licensed under sections 3959.01 to 3959.16 of the Revised Code shall at all times maintain any required insurance coverage or bond as provided for and mandated by the "Employee Retirement and Income Security Act of 1974," 88 Stat. 829, 29 U.S.C. 1001, as amended.
ERISA requires every person who handles funds or other property of an ERISA plan to be bonded in order to protect employee benefit plans from risk of loss due to fraud or dishonesty on the part of persons who handle plan funds. 29 U.S.C.S. §1112(a), requires a bond for "[e]very fiduciary of an employee benefit plan and every person who handles funds or other property of such a plan (hereafter in this section referred to as "plan official")." The bond language is required to "provide protection to the plan against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on the part of the plan official, directly or through connivance with others." 29 U.S.C.S. §1112(a) (3)(D).