No. CV02 051 62 85 S
[…] That statute directs the Commissioner of Mental Retardation to adopt regulations to implement the provisions of General Statute § 17a-229 and § 17a-228(a). Neither of these statutory provisions apply to the plaintiff and her application. General Statutes § 17a-229 allows the Commissioner the discretion to advance operating costs to licensed facilities prior to the initial admission of residents. It is manifestly inapplicable to the petitioner. The scope of Genera! Statutes § 17a-228(a) is limited to persons "with mental retardation residing in a residential facility for the mentally retarded licensed under section 17a-227, but not certified to participate in the Title XIX Medicaid program as an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded . . ." As the plaintiff does not claim that she is residing in such a facility, her reliance upon the regulations adopted with respect to that statute is misplaced.