No. CV02 051 62 85 S
[…] Plaintiff claims that Judge Levine's decision to deny the defendant's motion to dismiss establishes that the court has subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal. Subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time and a trial court may reverse a prior determination finding jurisdiction if it is found to be incorrect. Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 620 A.2d 780 (1993). It is therefore appropriate for this court to consider defendants' claim that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
Plaintiff claims that jurisdiction is based upon General Statutes § 17a-210(d) which provides:
The parent, guardian, conservator or other legal representative of a person, or the person himself or herself, may request a hearing for any final determination by the department which denies such person eligibility for programs and services of the department. A request for a hearing shall be made in writing to the commissioner. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
The plaintiff reasons that the defendants' action in classifying her as priority one rather than emergency priority was a denial of eligibility for a program entitling her to an hearing as a "contested case" as that term is defined in General Statutes § 4-166(2).