No. CV02 051 62 85 S
[…] It is manifestly inapplicable to the petitioner. The scope of Genera! Statutes § 17a-228(a) is limited to persons "with mental retardation residing in a residential facility for the mentally retarded licensed under section 17a-227, but not certified to participate in the Title XIX Medicaid program as an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded . . ." As the plaintiff does not claim that she is residing in such a facility, her reliance upon the regulations adopted with respect to that statute is misplaced.
The plaintiff also asserts that General Statutes § 17a-210(d) and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto also provide an independent basis for jurisdiction. She argues that the defendants' action in assigning her priority one rather than emergency priority constitutes a "final determination by the department which denies such person eligibility for programs and services of the department" under the statute. The defendants respond that a determination was made pursuant to § 17a-212-2(b) of the regulations that the plaintiff was "eligible for the services of the department" as she was found to be "a resident of the State of Connecticut" and "has mental retardation."