2023AP1407
[…] ¶9 Margaret appeals. Additional relevant facts are discussed below.
DISCUSSION
¶10 Margaret argues that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case because her counterclaim sought damages greater than the statutorily prescribed $5,000 limit for small claims procedure and that this issue cannot be waived. However, the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction regardless of whether the amount in controversy exceeded the statutory limit for small claims procedure.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.01 provides that small claims procedure is "the exclusive procedure to be used" for "[a]ctions for replevin ... where the value of the property claimed does not exceed $10,000," and "actions based in tort, where the amount claimed is $5,000 or less." Sec. 799.01(1)(c),(cr).
¶11 Under Article VII, § 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution, circuit courts have "original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal"; therefore, "a circuit court is almost never without subject-matter jurisdiction[]" Walworth County v.