Gutraj v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] He and ISAC made the agreement on January 29, 2013, but subsequently ISAC refused to certify his eligibility unless he signed a consent order, something he declined in order to protect a due-process claim against ISAC. Second, he noted that, effective August 9, 2013, the legislature had amended section 20.1(b) of the Act (225 ILCS 450/20.1(b) (West 2014)) to require notice and a hearing "before revoking, suspending, placing on probation, reprimanding, or taking any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action under Section 20.01 of this Act." (Section 20.01(e) continued to provide that "[t]he Department shall deny any application for a license, registration, or renewal, without hearing, to any person who has defaulted on an educational loan guaranteed by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission." 225 ILCS 450/20.01(e) (West 2014).

¶ 6 The relief plaintiff sought was (1) that ISAC be ordered to certify that plaintiff had entered into a satisfactory repayment plan, (2) that the Department be required to renew