No. C 12-6056 CW
[…] As the courts in Rice and Posey each noted, the October 2012 coordination petition does not propose or even refer to a joint trial. It focuses, instead, on the potential benefits of coordination during pretrial proceedings, noting that coordination would avoid "duplicative discovery" and protect "judicial resources." Docket No. 1, Petition at 6. Furthermore, the petition's use of the phrase "for all purposes" appears simply to reflect the language of California's coordination statute; it is not a proposal for joint trial. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 404.1 ("Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice . . . ." (emphasis added)). Abbott Labs thus offers little guidance here.
In contrast, the Ninth Circuit's decision in Tanoh v. Dow Chemical Co., 561 F.3d 945, 954 (9th Cir. 2009), does provide some direction.