Gutierrez v. State
[…] See Gutierrez v. Saenz, 2021 WL 5915452, at *15 (explaining in its opinion that "giving a defendant the right to a successive habeas petition for innocence of the death penalty under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.071 § 5(a)(3) but then denying him DNA testing under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 64.03(a)(2)(A) unless he can demonstrate innocence of the crime is fundamentally unfair and offends procedural due process"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(3) (providing that: "(a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: . . . (3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072").

The United States Supreme Court has held that inmates may vindicate their procedural due process rights, as they arise in the context of requests for post-conviction DNA testing under state statutes, by way of federal litigation under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Skinner v.