Gutierrez v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Gutierrez v. State

Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas
Mar 30, 2022
No. AP-77 (Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 30, 2022)

Opinion

AP-77 102

03-30-2022

RUBEN GUTIERREZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS


On Appeal from Order Dismissing Motion for DNA Testing In Cause No. 1998-CR-1391-A in the 107th District Court Cameron County

Yeary, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court.

This is a direct appeal from Appellant's third motion for post-conviction DNA testing brought under Article 64.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.05. Because Appellant was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death, his appeal is to this Court. See id. ("[I]f the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals."); Gutierrez v. State, No. AP-73, 462 (Tex. Crim. App. Jan. 16, 2002) (not designated for publication).