Gutierrez v. State
[…] The convicting court granted the State's motion and dismissed Appellant's motion for DNA testing "for want of jurisdiction." This appeal followed.

II. Analysis

Whatever jurisdiction the convicting court has to entertain Appellant's motion for post-conviction DNA testing must be derived from Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. Under Article 64.03(a)(2)(A), specifically, a convicting court may only order DNA testing for a defendant who "would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added); see Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 901 ("The statute does not authorize testing when exculpatory testing results might affect only the punishment or sentence that [the defendant] received.").