Gutierrez v. State
[…] (9) Gutierrez was entitled to the self-defense instruction. He was not required to prove that the alleged stabbing constituted a threat of "deadly force." He was entitled to receive a self-defense instruction if the corrections officer threatened to use "unlawful force." If taken as true, Gutierrez' version of the events entitled him to a self-defense instruction. Whether Gutierrez' version of the facts was credible should have been determined by the jury.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 464(a) ("The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.").

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is REVERSED.


Summaries of

Gutierrez v. State

Supreme Court of Delaware
Sep 26, 2003
836 A.2d 513 (Del. 2003)
Case details for

Gutierrez v. State

Case Details