CIVIL CASE NO. 3:18-CV-964-K-BK
[…] A pro se prisoner's complaint is deemed filed as soon as the prisoner deposits it into the prison mail system. Cooper v. Brookshire, 70 F.3d 377, 379 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266 (1988)). Gutierrez signed the motion for return of seized property filed in this case on April 3, 2018. Doc. 3 at 3.
The six-year statute of limitations applies only to a civil action for return of seized property against the United States under Rule 41(g). Clymore v. United States, 217 F.3d 370, 373 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a)).
Moreover, Gutierrez cannot demonstrate that he is entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period due to a "legal disability." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(a) (West 2018) ("a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age . . . or (2) of unsound mind"). Gutierrez's imprisonment does not provide a basis to toll the statute of limitations under Texas law. See Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1020 (5th Cir. 1998).