No. 1221
[…] We, however, do not agree with appellant as to the merger of his conviction for carrying a dangerous weapon. Appellant contends that the rule of lenity and/or fundamental fairness requires merger of this conviction into either reckless endangerment or first-degree assault because Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"), § 4-101, the statutory provision governing carrying a dangerous weapon, lacks an anti-merger provision, and his conduct for these convictions was based on the same act of carrying a knife.
Crim. Law § 4-101(c)(2) provides: "A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner."
In Biggus v. State, 323 Md. 339, 356 (1991), the Court of Appeals observed that in Article 27, § 36(a) of the Md. Code, which became Crim.