No. 1221
[…] Id. at 171. Accordingly, "Marlin's conduct as to the reckless endangerment involved the same conduct that formed the basis for the first degree assault by firearm; no other conduct was involved in proving either offense." Id. We concluded: "[T]he singular act of shooting Williams properly resulted in two convictions but warranted only one sentence[,]" and we merged Marlin's conviction for reckless endangerment into first-degree assault. Id.
Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"), § 3-202(a) defines first-degree assault, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another."
Crim. Law § 3204(a) defines reckless endangerment, in part, as recklessly "engag[ing] in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]"