No. 1221
[…] Id. We concluded: "[T]he singular act of shooting Williams properly resulted in two convictions but warranted only one sentence[,]" and we merged Marlin's conviction for reckless endangerment into first-degree assault. Id.
Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"), § 3-202(a) defines first-degree assault, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another."
Crim. Law § 3204(a) defines reckless endangerment, in part, as recklessly "engag[ing] in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]"
Similarly, appellant's convictions for reckless endangerment and first-degree assault were based on the act of stabbing Ramirez. There was no separate conduct. As in Marlin, appellant's conduct "properly resulted in two convictions, but warranted only one sentence." Id.