Guthrie v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] (3) North Carolina Collection Agency Act.

In the alternative to his N.C. Debt Collection Act claim, plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the North Carolina Collection Agency Act. The N.C. Collection Agency Act applies to collection agencies, which it defines as "a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting, from more than one person delinquent claims of any kind owed or due or asserted to be owed or due the solicited person and all persons directly or indirectly engaged in the asserting, enforcing or prosecuting of those claims." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15. The statute provides that a collection agency does not include, among other things, banks or bank owned, controlled or related firms or "Corporations or associations engaged in accounting, bookkeeping, or data processing services where a primary component of such services is the rendering of statements of accounts and bookkeeping services for creditors." Id. § 58-70-15(c)(2);(2a). Loan servicers, such as defendant, have been held to fall under the exemption to the definition of a collection agency. See, e.g., Williams v. HomEq Servicing Corp., 184 N.C.App. 413, 424 (2007); Hacker v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:15-CV-163-BR, 2016 U.S. Dist.