Guthrie v. Ala. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles
[…] See Thomas v. Sellers, 691 F.2d 487 (11th Cir. 1983)." Ellard v. Ala. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 824 F.2d 937, 942 (11th Cir. 1987).

i. The Facial Challenge

To the extent Plaintiff challenges Ala. Code § 15-22-26 and Ala. Code § 15-20A-48(a) as being unconstitutionally vague, he is entitled to no relief. Under Ala. Code § 15-22-27.3,

[a]ny person convicted of a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in subdivision (5) of Section 15-20-21 which constitutes a Class A or B felony shall not be eligible for parole.
Ala. Code § 15-20A-48(a) provides as follows:
(a) For the purposes of Sections 13A-5-2, 13A-5-6, 14-9-41, 15-18-8, 15-22-27.3, or any other section of the Code of Alabama 1975, a criminal sex offense involving a child shall mean a conviction for any sex offense in which the victim was a child under the age of 12 or any offense involving child pornography.

The statutes challenged by Plaintiff do not address constitutional freedoms or identify unlawful conduct. Upon application of the void-for-vagueness doctrine, the court concludes that the challenged code sections are not unconstitutionally vague.