Guthoerl v. City of Mount Juliet
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-52. Finally, "A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate." Hill v. White, 190 F.3d 427, 430 (6th Cir. 1999) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-49). With this standard in mind, the court turns to an analysis of the plaintiff's claims.

II. Tennessee Public Protection Act

The Tennessee Public Protection Act ("TPPA") states: "No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a). The statute defines "illegal activities" as "activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). As the plaintiff has himself admitted, it was not illegal for defendant Shearer to have told Richardson about the warrant; in fact, it is common practice for police officers to advise a person of the existence of an outstanding arrest warrant.