Gutermuth Inv. v. Coolbrands Smoothies Franchise
[…] Consequently, plaintiffs are unable to invoke this provision of the agreements to avoid the specific forum selection clause.

See Docket Entry 5, Exh. B at 40, ¶ 18.3.1; Exh. C at 40, ¶ 18.3.1; Exh. D at 23, ¶ 15.2.1.

Id.

Madariaga v. Morris, 639 S.W.2d 709, 711 (Tex.App. — Tyler 1982, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (Specific performance is an equitable remedy and not generally available when the plaintiff can be made whole through the legal remedy of damages).

B. Motion to Dismiss

Defendants ask that plaintiffs' complaint be dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Rule 12(b)(3) provides that the defendant may allege a defense of improper venue by motion. Section 1406 provides in relevant part:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.
In Lim v. Offshore Specialty Fabricators, Inc., the Fifth Circuit determined that a Rule 12(b)(3) motion is the proper procedural method to request dismissal based on a forum selection clause. Significantly, the forum selection clause in Lim designated a foreign country jurisdiction.