Gustafson v. Complete Mfg. Servs.
[…] See id. § 408.001. The legislature amended the SLSA in 2013 and re-codified it as the Professional Employer Organization Act. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 91.001-.062. The 2013 amendments apply only to professional employer services agreements entered on or after September 1, 2013. See Act of May 18, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 117, § 29(b), 2013 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. 495, 507 (codified at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 91.001-.062); see also Reveles v. OEP Holdings, LLC, 574 S.W.3d 34, 37 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.). The summary judgment record is devoid of any written agreement between Locke and CMS.

Under the PEOA, "coemployer" is defined as a "professional employer organization or a client that is a party to a coemployment relationship." See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 91.001(3-a). The PEOA further defines a "coemployment relationship" as "a contractual relationship between a client and a professional employer organization that involves the sharing of employment responsibilities . . . to covered employees in accordance with the professional services agreement and this chapter." Id. § 91.001(3-b). In order to qualify as coemployers under the PEOA, CMS and Locke necessarily had to be in a contractual relationship governed by a professional services agreement. See id. This agreement must be in writing. See id. § 91.031(a).