Gustafson v. Complete Mfg. Servs.
[…] See id. § 91.042(a-1). For purposes of the PEOA, a certificate of insurance or other evidence of coverage showing that either a license holder or client maintains workers' compensation coverage constitutes proof of coverage for the license holder and client with respect to all covered employees of the license holder and client. Id. § 91.006. If operating under a SLSA or PEOA-defined co-employment relationship, Appellees must also establish that Locke or CMS elected workers' compensation coverage to be entitled to section 408.001's bar. See id. § 91.042(c).

Covered employees under the PEOA are distinct from "temporary help" which is not included under the provision of "professional employer services." See id. § 91.001(14). Excluded "temporary help" is defined as "an arrangement by which an organization hires its own employees and assigns them to a company to support or supplement the company's work force in a special work situation" such as employee absence, temporary skill shortage, seasonal work, or a special project. See id. § 91.001(16).