GUS SCLAFANI v. NORWALK ZONING
[…] Section 22a-109(a) requires a coastal site plan to be filed with the municipal zoning commission for the purpose of determining compliance with local zoning regulations and the policies of planned coastal management. See Fort Trumbull Conservancy v. Planning Zoning Commission, 266 Conn. 338, 354 (2003) for a discussion of the legislative history of Connecticut's Coastal Management Act.

The plaintiffs claim that the Commission failed to make written findings and a statement of reasons as required by General Statutes § 22a-106(d) and (e). Section 22a-106(d) provides in relevant part: "A municipal board or commission approving, modifying, conditioning or denying a coastal site plan on the basis of the criteria listed in subsection (b) of this section shall state in writing the findings and reasons for its action." Section 22a-106(e) provides:

In approving any activity proposed in a coastal site plan, the municipal board or commission shall make a written finding that the proposed activity with any conditions or modifications imposed by the board: (1) Is consistent with all applicable goals and policies in Section 22a-92; (2) incorporates as conditions or modifications all reasonable measures which would mitigate the adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities.

Section 118-1110 of the Norwalk Zoning Regulations in large measure incorporates the CAM requirements enumerated in General Statutes §§ 22a-105 to 22a-109 into the Norwalk Regulations.