Gurvich v. Bd. of Prop. Assessment Appeals & Review of Allegheny Cnty
[…] Bd. of Rev., 180 A.3d 545, 553 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018); Hill v. Kilgallen, 108 A.3d 934, 943 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).

A. Uniformity

Gurvich does not present any developed argument challenging either the specific assessed value assigned to his property or the accuracy of the CLR. Rather, the essence of Gurvich's uniformity argument appears to be simply that increasing the assessed value of his property without also increasing the assessments of surrounding properties was unconstitutional. Gurvich cites no legal authority in support of this assertion. The law is to the contrary.

Section 8855 of the Assessment Law grants a school district or other taxing body "the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment." 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855 (emphasis added). Section 8855 does not restrict the method by which a school district determines which assessments to appeal. Bethlehem Area Sch. Dist. v. Bd. of Revenue Appeals of Northampton Cnty., 225 A.3d 212, 219 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020).