Civil Action No. 17-cv-00826-WJM-NYW
[…] As was the case in Becker, although Plaintiff was sought for the commission of a serious crime, there is no indication he was considered to be armed or dangerous at the time of his arrest.
The statute states that a person in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony who "knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement," thereby commits a class 4 felony. Id. at § 18-8-208.1(1). The statute further states that "[a] person who participates in a work release program, a home detention program...a furlough, an intensive supervision program, or any other similar authorized supervised or unsupervised absence from a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203(3), and who is required to report back to the detention facility at a specified time shall be deemed to be in custody." Id. at § 18-8-208.1(6).