Gurnsey v. Gurnsey
[…] Nolan argues that the district court was required to conduct an in camera interview in order to consider the desires and wishes of the children, a factor set forth by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923(6) (Reissue 2016).

The child's best interests require a parenting arrangement and plan which provides for a child's safety, emotional growth, health, stability, physical care, and regular and continuous school attendance and progress. See § 43-2923. Moreover, § 43-2923 sets forth a non-exhaustive list of factors to be considered in determining the best interests of a child in regard to custody. Specifically, regarding the desires of a minor child, the statute provides that the court should consider "[t]he desires and wishes of the minor child, if of an age of comprehension but regardless of chronological age, when such desires and wishes are based on sound reasoning." § 43-2923(6)(b).