Gurbuzturk v. Jamrom
[…] The statute further provides that "in the event that . . . plaintiff's attorney believes in good faith that the fee schedule set forth in subdivision two of this section, because of extraordinary circumstances, will not give him adequate compensation, application for greater compensation may be made . . ." (Judiciary Law § 474-a [4]) "Such application shall be made to the justice of the trial part to which the action had been sent for trial . . ." (Judiciary Law § 474-a [4]) "Upon such application, the justice, in his discretion, if extraordinary circumstances are found to be present, and without regard to the . . . plaintiff's consent, may fix as reasonable compensation for legal services rendered an amount greater than that specified in the schedule set forth in subdivision two . . ." (Judiciary Law § 474-a [4])

In applying this statute, the Court of Appeals has stated that "inadequacy of the statutory fee schedule is the touchstone of the section 474-a (4) inquiry.