Gurbuzturk v. Jamrom
[…] Allegedly however Plaintiff executed Settlement documents with unilateral amendments especially with respect to the confidentiality clause. Dr. Sherman and Sherman P.C. allege that Plaintiff's counsel added, "the facts of the case on his website and with Jury Verdict reporter with the names and identity of all parties redacted." Upon receipt of this amended settlement, Dr. Sherman and Sherman P.C. sent Plaintiff a letter rejecting the terms. Plaintiff opposes inter alia for the reasons he provided in his opposition to Motion Sequence 007. Standards

Limited Letters of Administration

SCPA § 702 provides that,

"Letters may be granted limiting and restricting the powers and rights of the holder thereof . . . [t]o the enforcement or prosecution of a cause of action in favor of the decedent or his fiduciary . . . and restraining the fiduciary from compromise of the action . . . until the further order of the court and the filing of satisfactory security if required." (SCPA § 702)
Limited letters that restrain an administrator from compromising an action are designed "to protect the persons ultimately entitled to the recovery from loss through the fraud or dishonesty of the plaintiff. To this end a bond is required before the judgment is paid to him."