Gupta v. Jaddou
[…] Under the INA, a non-citizen who hopes to receive permanent resident status must file an adjustment of status application (called an I-485 form) and receive approval. Id. § 1255(a). For an application to be approvable, a visa number must be available both at the time the applicant files the I-485 form and at the time when USCIS adjudicates the application. Id. § 1255(a)-(b). In practice, the process of approving I-485 forms is a conjunctive effort between USCIS and the State Department. USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an I-485 application for adjustment of status. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1). But USCIS cannot approve an I-485 application “until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State.” Id. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii). And, in allocating visa numbers, the State Department must comply with the worldwide and per-country limits on the number of employment-based preference immigrant visas established by Congress. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(2).