Gunter v. S. Health Partners
[…] 2. Plaintiff's State Law Claims

a. Injunction

Public Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's "Injunction" claim. (Pub. Defs.' Br. (Doc. 126) at 16.) Plaintiff "concedes that since [he] is no longer confined, he cannot benefit from an injunction" and therefore, he withdraws his claim. (Pl.'s Resp. (Doc. 138) at 17.) Accordingly, this court will grant Public Defendants' motion regarding Plaintiff's claim for an injunction.

b. Claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-55

Public Defendants also move for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-55 against Defendants Stokes, Marshall, Sloan, and Cone. (Pub. Defs.' Br. (Doc. 126) at 17-18.) The statute states, "[i]f the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-55.

Citing Letchworth v.