Gunsmoke, LLC v. Angry Beavers, LLC (In re Gunsmoke, LLC)
[…] Both applicable statutory sections state that the action must be commenced “after the cause of action accrues.” See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1). For “a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status, ” the cause of action will “accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1). And, for “a cause of action for fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit, ” the cause of action will accrue when the “fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(3). Defendants do not explain how it is clear from the face of the complaint, or the contracts themselves, that the alleged defects in the business and property were known or should have been known to plaintiffs at the time of signing.