Gunsmoke, LLC v. Angry Beavers, LLC (In re Gunsmoke, LLC)
[…] Newfield Expl. Co., No. 19-cv-02746-PAB-NYW, 2020 WL 5881276, at *4 (D. Colo. Sept. 24, 2020) (noting that statute of limitations arguments can be raised in a motion to dismiss “if the complaint itself plainly establishes the defense”). Although this is true, defendants' argument misunderstands when the statute of limitations begins to run.

Pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-101, “[a]ll contract actions” must “be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1). Furthermore, § 13-80-102 states that all tort claims “must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a). According to defendants, because the suit was brought more than two or three years after the sale of the property, the statute of limitations has run on plaintiffs' claims.