Gunnoe v. Colvin
[…] (citing Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208 (11th Cir. 2005)); Bryant v. Astrue, 2008 WL 2037421, at *10 (E.D.N.C. May 12, 2008) (finding claimant did not present a colorable claim of Gulf War Syndrome, his alleged mental impairment, and the ALJ therefore did not err in failing to perform the special technique); cf. Elswick v. Colvin, No. 2:14-cv-18358, 2015 WL 5476121, at *6 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 17, 2015) ("Where the claimant has presented a colorable claim of mental impairment, as here, the failure to incorporate the special technique as described in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(b)-(e) into the ALJ's decision warrants remand for further proceedings.").

A claimant shows a colorable claim of mental impairment by putting forth medical evidence of the impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."); Social Security Ruling 96-4p ("[R]egardless of how many symptoms an individual alleges, or how genuine the individual's complaints may appear to be, the existence of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment cannot be established in the absence of objective medical abnormalities;