Gunn v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] The Complaint alleges that each Plaintiff is a U.S. Citizen, and Plaintiffs' affidavits attest to their citizenship status. See Compl. ¶¶ 2.1, 3.1-4.58; Exs. C-AAA to Pls.' Mot., ECF Nos. 31-3-36-7. The Court accepts Plaintiffs' claims to U.S. citizenship. Thus, all Plaintiffs have met the threshold requirements for a claim to be heard under section 1605A.

b. Section 1605A's Waiver of Sovereign Immunity

With these threshold requirements met, the next jurisdictional question is whether Plaintiffs have met each of the requirements enumerated in section 1605A itself. “[A]n exception to sovereign immunity exists for a foreign defendant when the FSIA claimant seeks [1] ‘money damages' [2] ‘against a foreign state' for [3] ‘personal injury or death that [4] was caused by [5] an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.'” Barry I, 410 F.Supp.3d at 174 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (alterations added)); see also Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Oveissi III”), 879 F.Supp.2d 44, 50-51 (D.D.C. 2012); Wultz v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 864 F.Supp.2d 24, 32 (D.D.C. 2012). Each of these prongs is met here.