Gunderson v. Gunderson
[…] However, the Fifth Circuit has held that civil liability only applies against the party that commits the violation and does not extend to one who procures another to commit a violation. Peavy v. WFAA-TV, Inc., 221 F.3d 158, 169 (5th Cir. 2000).

Plaintiff argues that the Fifth Circuit came to an incorrect conclusion in Peavy. Plaintiff claims that the use of the word "engaged" in section 2520 encompasses procurement of interception. Congress amended section 2520 in 1986 and in doing so replaced "shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use such communications," with the language "may in a civil action recover from the person or entity which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate." See 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1970); 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1986) (emphasis added).