Gunaris v. Holiday Lakes Prop. Owners
[…] National Bank (1912), 87 Ohio St. 117, paragraph two of the syllabus.

In this case, it is undisputed that the final judgment in the initial suit by appellees against appellants was rendered in favor of appellants on December 20, 1995. Appellants filed their action for malicious prosecution on May 30, 1997, well beyond the one year statute of limitations period which expired on December 20, 1996.

Nevertheless, appellants argue that they had included a malicious prosecution claim among their counterclaims from the initial suit and, therefore, they saved the action by the provisions of R.C. 2305.19.

R.C. 2305.19. states

"[i]n an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. This provision applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant. * * *"

However, the savings provisions of R.C. 2305.19 apply only if an action is commenced and then dismissed without prejudice after the applicable statute of limitations has run. SeeLewis v. Connor (1985), 21 Ohio St.3d 1, 4.