Civil Action No. 2012–00078
[…] Some shift the burden of production, while others shift the burden of persuasion.”).
In this latter regard, the Morgan theory is often adopted when the legislative intent underlying the creation of the presumption is to further social policy. For example,in Virginia Birth–Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program v. Young, the Court of Appeals of Virginia made specific reference to this fact, stating:
The jurisdictions that adopt the Morgan theory when the legislature creates a presumption to further social policy include, among others: California, Cal. Evid. Code § 605 (“A presumption affecting the burden of proof is a presumption established to implement some public policy....”); Hawaii, H.R.E. 304 (“A presumption established to implement a public policy ... imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of [persuasion].”); New Hampshire, N.H. Evid.