105033/08.
[…] Therefore, this promissory note is a contract to pay.
Execution of the Note
The defendant claims to have signed the note d/b/a the Delaware limited liability company, Wheel Concepts 3 in the capacity of its owner. The defendant claims that the note was written for payment for goods recieved as well as goods the plaintiff was to provide. This was a business transaction between Wheel Concepts 3 and the plaintiff's company, Wheel Concepts. The defendant's signing d/b/a results in the transaction being governed by New York's General Business Law (NY GBL). General Business Law § 130, which states in pertinent part
"No person shall hereafter (1) carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name . . . unless,: (b) such person, if a corporation, limited partnership or limited liability company, shall file together with the fees as set forth in subdivision five of this section, in the office of the secretary of the state a certificate setting forth the name or designation under which business is carried on or conducted or transacted, its corporate, limited partnership or limited liability company name, the location including number and street, if any, of its principle place of business in the state, the name of each county in which it does business or intends to do business, and the location including number and street, if any, of each place where it carries on or conducts or transacts business in this state."
The defendant has submitted no documentation that he has complied with the NY GBL § 130 although he claims the note was executed as a result of a business transaction for goods. In failing to comply with NY GBL § 130 the defendant is not authorized to sign d/b/a when signing the note.