105033/08.
[…] Discussion
Plaintiff, Robert Gullery, seeks summary judgment in lieu of a complaint under CPLR § 3213 which states in pertinent part:
"When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint . . . If the motion is denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively unless the court orders otherwise."
The New York Uniform Commercial Code (NY UCC) section 9-102 (65) defines a promissory note as "an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds." Here the note does evidence a promise to pay. Therefore, this promissory note is a contract to pay.
Execution of the Note
The defendant claims to have signed the note d/b/a the Delaware limited liability company, Wheel Concepts 3 in the capacity of its owner.