2:22-cv-47-SPC-NPM
[…] B. Discovery during appraisal
The court's experience in other insurance-coverage matters with appraisal issues has revealed that parties and appraisers sometimes find that the tools of formal discovery can facilitate the appraisal process. Accordingly, a party may, with the concurrence of at least two members of the appraisal panel, seek leave to conduct discovery concerning the amount-of-loss issues referred to the appraisal panel for resolution. Cf. 9 U.S.C. § 7 (providing that under the FAA, a majority of the arbitration panel “may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.”). All discovery and case-management deadlines-other than the trial setting (for administrative purposes)-are stayed.
C. The form of the appraisal award
A lump-sum appraisal award presenting nothing more than a single figure for the entire condominium complex would not be appropriate.