No. 17416.
[…] The substance of appellant's three points of error is that the trial court erred in not rendering judgment for appellant because (1) the language of Art. 4.01 of the Insurance Code does not prevent appellant from excluding its debts from its personal property valuation in accordance with the provisions of Art. 7147, V.A.C.S.; (2) failure to allow appellant to exclude its debts in accordance with Art. 7147 is a violation of Art. 8, Sec. 1, of the Constitution of the State of Texas, Vernon's Ann.St.; and (3) of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
The pertinent part of Art. 8, Sec. 1, of the Constitution of Texas is as follows:
"Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."
The pertinent part of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States is as follows:
"No State shall make or enforce any law which shall * * * deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."