No. 17416.
[…] On the other hand appellant Gulf Insurance Company takes the position that Art. 4.01 of the Insurance Code is not an exclusive method for computing its personal property taxes and that deductions afforded by Art. 7147, V.A.C.S., are also available. Appellant contends that under the latter statute it is entitled to exclude from its rendition so much of its debts as will equal its receivables. In short, it is appellant's claim that it is entitled to deduct from its personal property valuation all of the debts it owes, including notes, accounts payable, etc.
The pertinent part of Art. 4.01 of the Insurance Code is as follows:
"All personal property of fire insurance companies and casualty insurance companies incorporated under the laws of this State shall be valued as other personal property is valued for assessment in this State, and in the following manner: From the total valuation of their assets shall be deducted the reserves, which reserves shall be computed in such manner as may be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Board of Insurance Commissioners, for unearned premiums and for all bona fide outstanding losses, and from the remainder shall be deducted the assessed value of all real estate owned by such companies, and the remainder shall be the taxable personal property of such companies, to be assessed as other property."
The pertinent part of Art. 7147 is as follows: