No. 2 CA-CV 87-0326.
[…] The Court further finds that neither the statute nor notice of cancellation requires personal delivery of the notice of cancellation by Jean Hahn."
The plaintiff contends that the trial court erred because, as a matter of law, the placing of the notice of cancellation in the mail slot did not constitute giving of the notice "in person." It further contends that, in any event, there is a factual issue as to whether notice was, in fact, given. We agree with the plaintiff's second proposition but not with his first.
A.R.S. § 44-5002 state in part:
"A. In addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the buyer may cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement subject to the provisions of this chapter. For the purposes of this chapter, `business day' does not include Sundays. . . .
B. Cancellation occurs when the buyer gives written notice of cancellation in person or by telegram to the seller at the address specified for notice of cancellation provided by the seller or when such written notice bearing such address is deposited in the United States mail by either ordinary mail or registered mail."
As can be seen, the cancellation must be in writing. In this case, since June 26, 1986, was a Thursday, the defendant had until midnight, June 30, 1986, to cancel the contract.