Gulf Coast Bank & Trust v. Valentine
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal district courts have original jurisdiction and thus removal jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Title 12, United States Code, Section 1819(2)(A)-(B) ensures original and removal jurisdiction in the district courts over cases involving the FDIC by invoking 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and providing that "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." C. Motion to Dismiss Counterclaim for Failure to State a Claim

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12 (b) (6) allows a defendant to challenge the sufficiency of claims against it by motion prior to the answering a complaint.