Gulf Coast Bank & Trust v. Valentine
[…] While this Court does not find that it is without jurisdiction to decide this claim as a whole, in reviewing this claim, this Court does not have jurisdiction to base any ruling upon the contention that Gulf Coast's purchase of the notes was ineffective, thus, Count One of the counterclaim will not be reviewed on this basis.

2. Title 12, United States Code, Section 1821(d)(13)(D)

The FDIC further moves to dismiss all of the remaining claims raised against it in the Valentine defendants' counterclaim, pursuant to § 1821(d)(13)(D) of FIRREA. That section of the Act deprives courts of jurisdiction over claims "for payment from, or seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver . . . ,- or (ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the Corporation as receiver" when the administrative remedies provided by FIRREA, § 1821(d) (5)- (14), have not been exhausted.