Gulf Coast Bank & Trust v. Valentine
[…] In this capacity, FIRREA affirmatively deprives courts of jurisdiction to render certain relief which would limit or affect the FDIC's ability to undertake and effectuate its duties. Such restraint of judicial review enables the FDIC to more efficiently reallocate assets and liabilities of failed institutions, thus aiding it in "tak[ing] all actions necessary to resolve the problems posed by a financial institution in default." H.R. Rep. No. 54(1), 101st Cong. 1st Sess. 2 (1989), reprinted in 1989 U.S.CCA. 86, 126 (1989).

1. Title 12, United States Code, Section 1821(i)

Title 12, United States Code, Section 1821(j) represents one such deprivation of jurisdiction, and provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, no court has jurisdiction to grant equitable relief which would "restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Corporation as a conservator or a receiver." Thus, if the equitable claims raised by the parties here could result in the invalidation of the plaintiff's purchase of the notes relevant to this case and affect the FDIC's sale of those assets as receiver of Ameribank, this Court lacks jurisdiction to decide those claims.