Gulf Coast Bank & Trust v. Valentine
[…] Richmond, F. & P. R. Co. v. United States, 945 F.2d 765, 768 (4th Cir. 1991). B. Motion to Remand

A defendant may remove a case from state court to federal court in instances where the federal court is able to exercise original jurisdiction over the matter. 28 U.S.C. § 1441. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), any civil action brought in state court which is "against or directed to . . . (1) The United States or any agency thereof ..." may be removed "to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal district courts have original jurisdiction and thus removal jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."