22-CV-60573-RUIZ/STRAUSS
[…] [I]n the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). In turn, section 627.756, Florida Statutes, states that section 627.428 “applies to suits brought by owners, contractors, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer under the laws of this state to indemnify against pecuniary loss by breach of a building or construction contract.” § 627.756(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). “Attorney's fees are ‘mandatory' for parties who fall within section 627.428(1).” Sos v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 21-11769, 2023 WL 5608014, at *20 (11th Cir. Aug. 30, 2023) (quoting Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v.