No C 09-cv-05733 VRW.
[…] The May 13, 2009 Assignment of Deed of Trust, whereby MERS assigned all beneficial interest under the deed to Wells Fargo Bank, is the only specific action by MERS that plaintiffs expressly allege in their complaint. Compl ¶ 51, Doc #11 at 30. The MERS assignment is the type of act explicitly exempted by section 191(d)(3), and plaintiffs fail to allege any other actions by MERS beyond this exempted assignment. Defendants' motions to dismiss claim one are GRANTED with leave to amend.
Claim two alleges a violation of Cal Civ Code § 1189, seeking expungement of the Substitution of Trustee and the Assignment of Deed of Trust. Compl ¶¶ 56-59. Although plaintiffs allege that this is a strict compliance statute, Doc #18 at 6, the statute states that "any certificate of acknowledgment taken in another place shall be sufficient in this state if it is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where the acknowledgment is made." Cal Civ Code § 1189(b). The Court takes judicial notice that the Substitution of Trustee and Assignment of Deed of Trust appear to have been taken in Texas. Doc #11 Exs 3 and 4. Plaintiffs fail to allege how either document was not in accordance with the laws of Texas.