No. 16882.
[…] Specifically, Gulbranson contends the phrase "in the same manner" as used in SDCL 21-32A-1 refers to the basis upon which a public entity may be sued. Thus, he reasons since he could sue any other owner of land for breach of a duty to warn of a dangerous condition on the owner's land, then, according to SDCL 21-32A-1, he should be allowed to sue a public entity upon the same basis if that public entity has purchased liability insurance. After thorough consideration of this argument, we conclude that Gulbranson interprets the language of SDCL 21-32A-1 much too broadly and thus we reject his argument as to this issue.
Initially, we note that the term "manner" refers to "a mode of procedure." Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary, p. 700 (1977). Thus, the statement that public entities "shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued" merely means the mode of procedure to be followed in suing a public entity is no different than that which is followed in suing any other party. Specifically, a person suing a public entity which maintains liability insurance need not obtain that entities consent to be sued.