Civil 1:21-cv-01013
[…] Plaintiff has asserted a plausible negligence claim against CTC and the Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings should be denied as to this claim.
(3). Statutory Immunity
CTC's final argument is that it is immune from liability under Arkansas Code Annotated § 19-10-305. (ECF No. 44 at 14). CTC points out that the scope of statutory immunity under this section is even broader than qualified immunity as it requires allegations that it (1) acted with malicious intent and (2) acted outside the scope of its employment. (ECF No. 44 at 14-15).
CTC erroneously relies on § 19-10-305 which applies only to officers and employees of the State of Arkansas. The statutory immunity provision applicable here is found in Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-9-301(a) "all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state" are granted immunity “from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.” This immunity applies to agents and employees of the political subdivisions when they are sued in their official capacities. City of Caddo Valley v. George, 9 S.W.3d 481, 484 (Ark. 2000).