Case No. 2:09-cv-226
[…] The HCQIA provides that a professional review body taking a professional review action shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State with respect to the action. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). Immunity is also granted to those individuals "providing information to a professional review body regarding the competence or professional conduct of a physician ... unless such information is false and the person providing it knew that such information was false." 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2).
Finally, the HCQIA contains the following rebuttable presumption of immunity: "A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." 42 U.S.C. § 111 12(a). "That is, the plaintiff must demonstrate that one of the requirements for immunity was not met." Fox, 160 Ohio App.3d at 418 (citation omitted).