Case No. 2:09-cv-226
[…] "That is, the plaintiff must demonstrate that one of the requirements for immunity was not met." Fox, 160 Ohio App.3d at 418 (citation omitted). "Thus a somewhat unconventional standard is applied in ruling upon a motion for summary judgment -- whether a reasonable jury, viewing all facts in a light most favorable to the plaintiff could conclude that he demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendants' actions fell outside the scope of section 111 12(a)." Id. (citing, inter alia, 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)).
Qualifying "professional review actions" are those taken:
"(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,Id. at 416 (quoting 42 U.S.C. ss 11112(a)).
"(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
"(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and