Guillotte v. Lafourche Par.
[…] With regard to the medical care provider, the Parish government's “sole responsibility shall be . . . its contractual obligations with [the] health care provider, ” and not how the medical care is administered. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:703(D); accord Belcher v. Lopinto, No. 18-7368, 2020 WL 5891583, at 5 (E.D. La. Oct. 5, 2020) (Under Louisiana law, a parish government is not policy maker for the prison and had no duty to monitor or verify the performance of medical services it contracted with for the jail).

See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:304 (“All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by . . . confinement . . . of persons accused or convicted of crimes . . . shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:702 (“The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons.”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:4715 (“The police jury of each parish shall provide . . . a good and sufficient jail . . .”)

Id., § 15:703.