10-17-2023
[…] However, it granted the motion to strike the breach of covenant claim, finding it merely duplicated the breach of contract claim and was thus superfluous.
We presume the trial court found only that Guillon had established a probability of prevailing on its breach of contract claims, and did not mean to suggest it was deciding the merits of those claims in Guillon's favor.
Guillon did not appeal the order granting the special motion to strike the breach of covenant claim, and we thus do not discuss that claim further.
This appeal followed. (See § 904.1, subd. (a)(13) [an appeal may be taken "[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16"].)
DISCUSSION
I
Section 425.16 and Standard of Review
Section 425.16, also known as the anti-SLAPP statute, is a procedural device for weeding out certain "meritless claims" at the early stages of litigation. (Baral v.