In GuildMaster, the bankruptcy court dismissed an adversary proceeding brought by a debtor against the United States seeking turnover of seized property.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949 (citations omitted).
5B C. Wright and A. Miller, Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 1357 (3d ed.) (citations omitted).
Discussion
As stated, the threshold issue in these proceedings is which court - this Bankruptcy Court or the District Court in the criminal matter - has control over the seized lamps. The criminal statutes under which the Government is pursuing GuildMaster and the lamps are summarized as follows:
18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1), relating to trafficking in counterfeit goods or services, provides that "[w]hoever intentionally . . . traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services, . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)." Subsection (b) of § 2320 provides for various penalties for persons who commit an offense under subsection (a), including specified fines and prison sentences.
18 U.S.C. § 2320(c), relating to forfeiture and destruction of property, provides that "[f]orfeiture, destruction, and restitution relating to this section shall be subject to section 2323, to the extent provided in that section, in addition to any other similar remedies provided by law."