In GuildMaster, the bankruptcy court dismissed an adversary proceeding brought by a debtor against the United States seeking turnover of seized property.
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 853(c) ("A'' right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) of this section vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section."); Diversified Fiber Prods., Inc. v. U.S. (In re Thena, Inc.), 190 B.R. 407, 412 (D. Ore. 1995) (holding that, although the debtor had some interest in seized property, the interest was defeasible upon conviction; the debtor essentially held legal title to property in constructive trust which was not included in its bankruptcy estate under §§ 363 or 541).
GuildMaster next points to 18 U.S.C. § 2323(b)(2), which provides for the destruction of any "forfeited article or component of an article bearing or consisting of a counterfeit mark," and asserts that, because the lamps are subject to Guaranty's perfected security interest (which the criminal court must acknowledge), it is only the offending stickers - not the lamps themselves - that are properly subject to forfeiture.