CIVIL ACT. NO. 1:18-cv-551
[…] There is a strong possibility that a ruling by the Court could conflict with rulings in other courts. Such inconsistencies would create an uncertain, and thus unequitable, system for determining who bears the responsibility for remediation of contaminated land until the Louisiana Supreme Court ultimately ruled on the matter. This factor supports abstention.
5. Special State Judicial Forum
Section 30:16 states that a suit may be brought "in the district court of any parish in which the commissioner could have brought the suit [under § 30:14]." LA. STAT. ANN. § 30:16. Section 30:14 provides that "[v]enue shall be in the district court in the parish of the residence of any one of the defendants or in the parish where the violation is alleged to have occurred or is threatened." LA. STAT. ANN. § 30:14. Thus, there is no special state forum for judicial review of suits brought under § 30:16. This factor does not support abstention.
6. The Burford Factors Weigh in Favor of Abstention
On balance, the Burford factors weigh in favor of abstention from this case.