CIVIL ACT. NO. 1:18-cv-551
[…] Admin. Code Pt XIX, § 101 et seq; see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 30:4.
The commissioner is required to bring suit "[w]henever it appears that a person is violating or is threatening to violate a law of this state with respect to the conservation of oil or gas, or both, or a provision of this Chapter, or a rule, regulation, or order made thereunder, . . . to restrain that person from continuing the violation or from carrying out the threat." LA. STAT. ANN. § 30:14. "In this suit, the commissioner may obtain injunctions, prohibitory and mandatory, including temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions, as the facts warrant, including, when appropriate, injunctions restraining a person from moving or disposing of illegal oil, illegal gas, or an illegal product." Id. The legislature also created a mechanism through which an aggrieved property owner can bring suit in place of the commissioner: