Guidry v. State, Dep't of Public Safety
[…] --------

Although plaintiff had a properly installed ignition interlock device on his vehicle for 297 days, and may have been monitored by the criminal court during that time, pursuant to the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, he is not entitled to any credit for same as he failed to follow the mandates of La. R.S. 32:667(1). As written, the statute only allows credit for time when the device "was installed and functioning as part of a restricted driver's license." La. R.S. 32:667(I)(2). Plaintiff never sought a restricted driver's license during the 267 days that he had the ignition interlock device on his vehicle.

The function of courts, in construing statutes, is to interpret legislative will, and not to supplement or supply it. Hurt v.