Guidry v. State, Dep't of Public Safety
[…] Id.

Pursuant to La. R.S. 32:667, law enforcement officers are authorized to seize the driver's license and issue a temporary receipt when a person has been arrested for DWI and either refuses a chemical test or takes a test that results in a finding of a blood alcohol level presumptive of intoxication. Under La. R.S. 32:667(I)(l)(b), a motorist whose driving privileges have been suspended a second time in five years may reinstate those driving privileges upon installation of an ignition interlock device "as a condition of ... reinstatement." As set forth in La. R.S. 32:667(I)(2), the ignition interlock device must remain on any motor vehicle the motorist operates, as a condition of reinstatement, for the same period as the suspensive period. The law specifically states that an ignition interlock device "may be installed either prior to the reinstatement of the driver's license, if the person has lawfully obtained a restricted driver's license, or as a condition of the reinstatement of the driver's license." La. R.S. 32:667(I)(2) (emphasis added). Moreover, "the ignition interlock device shall remain on the motor vehicle for the same period as the suspension, with credit for time when the interlock device was installed and functioning as part of a restricted driver's license." Id.