Guidry v. State, Dep't of Public Safety
[…] From this judgment, the OMV appeals, assigning the following specification of error for our review:

The trial court erred by holding the [OMV] must give [plaintiff] credit for the time period in which he had an ignition interlock device installed in his automobile as a condition of a criminal pre-trial intervention program, when the [OMV] and law enforcement were not able to monitor the device at the time it was installed and [plaintiff] did not obtain a restricted driver's license reflecting he had installed the device in any vehicle he operated, in contravention to La. R.S. §32:667(I)(2).

Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:667(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

I. (1) In addition to any other provision of law, an ignition interlock device shall be installed in any motor vehicle operated by any of the following persons whose driver's license has been suspended in connection with the following circumstances as a condition of the reinstatement of such person's driver's license:
(a) Any person who has refused to submit to an approved chemical test for intoxication, after being requested to do so, for a second violation of R.S. 14:98 or 98.1 or a parish or municipal ordinance that prohibits operating a vehicle while intoxicated and whose driver's license has been suspended in accordance with law.
(b) Any person who has submitted to an approved chemical test for intoxication where the results indicate a blood alcohol level of 0.08 percent or above and whose driver's license has been suspended in accordance with the law for a violation occurring within five years of the first violation.
. . . .
(2) As to any person enumerated in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the ignition interlock device shall remain on the motor vehicle for a period of not less than six months. The ignition interlock device may be installed either prior to the reinstatement of the driver's license, if the person has lawfully obtained a restricted driver's license, or as a condition of the reinstatement of the driver's license. When the driver's license is suspended as described in this Subsection, the ignition interlock device shall remain on the motor vehicle for the same period as the suspension, with credit for time when the interlock device was installed and functioning as part of a restricted driver's license.
(3) The provisions of this Subsection shall not abrogate any other provision of law regarding the installation and maintenance of ignition interlock devices.