Guidry v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Of equal importance, the Court noted that the letter did not purport to set forth any clinical findings, but merely recounted claimant's current characterization of his impairments and then concluded that claimant, in the opinion of the physician, was disabled. The Court further observed that: "Assuming arguendo that the 1997 letter is relevant, its probative weight is minimal and does not undermine the ALJ's decision in this case. See 20 C.F.R. § 220.46 (d) ("A treating physician is a doctor to whom the claimant has been going for treatment on a continuing basis"; "medical evidence provided by a treating physician will be considered," but a "statement by or the opinion of the claimant's treating physician will not determine whether the claimant is disabled.")."

Like Carey, the ALJ noted that Dr. Cousin filled out the Medical Source Statement five years after the expiration of claimant's insured status. (emphasis added).