Civil Action No. 3:CV-03-1965.
[…] After six months of post-final order detention, Zadvydas places the burden on the alien to show that there is "good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. . . ." 533 U.S. at 701. Upon such a showing, BICE "must rebut it to keep him in custody."Abdel-Muhti v. Ashcroft, 314 F. Supp. 2d 418, 424 (M.D. Pa. 2004).
Following Zadvydas, the Attorney General promulgated regulations establishing a process for determining the custody of aliens subject to prolonged detention awaiting execution of a removal order. See, 8 C.F.R. § 241.13. Section 241.13 applies to aliens, such as Gui, "who are subject to a final order of removal and are detained under the custody review procedures provided at [8 C.F.R.] § 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period. . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). Section 241.13 "tracks Zadvydas's mandate in that it requires a deportable alien to first establish a basis that removal in the `reasonably foreseeable future' is not possible." Jabir v. Ashcroft, No. Civ. A. 03-2480, 2004 WL 60318, at *5 (E.D. La. Jan. 8, 2004). A detained alien may trigger HQPDU review of whether there is a significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future by way of written request. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d). Faced with such a request, the HQPDU generally must respond with ten (10) business days, acknowledging receipt of the request for review and explaining the process that will be followed to consider the alien's request. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(e)(1). The HQPDU must then assess the alien's cooperation with removal efforts and consider a host of other factors, including the history of BICE's "efforts to remove aliens to the country in question or to third countries, . . . the ongoing nature of . . . efforts to remove this alien . . ., the reasonably foreseeable results of those efforts, the views of the Department of State regarding the prospects of a removal of aliens to the country or countries in question, and the receiving country's willingness to accept the alien into its territory." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(f). The regulations caution that, while "there is no presumptive period of time within which the alien's removal must be accomplished, . . . the prospects of the timeliness of removal must be reasonable under the circumstances." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(f). The HQPDU is to issue a written decision based upon the administrative record. 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(g).