Civil Action No. 13–5764.
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 33–34.) Arguing that the sign-down form is not binding and that additional proceeds are due under the State Farm policies, Plaintiff filed suit, asserting a claim for bad faith pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8371. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 27–44.)
75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d) provides a form that insurance companies must present to insureds when insureds seek to waive stacked uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. § 1738(e) states that the form provided in subsection (d) “must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. Any rejection form that does not comply with this section is void.” Because Jayadi signed the rejection of stacked benefits form, but Plaintiff was in fact the first-named insured, State Farm treated the rejection form as void and provided Plaintiff with stacked underinsured benefits on his personal policy relating to the September 15, 2010 accident.