Civil Action No. 13–5764.
[…] Id. “Contractual language is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible of different constructions and capable of being understood in more than one sense.” Greene v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 936 A.2d 1178, 1185 (Pa.Super.2007) (quoting 401 Fourth St., Inc. v. Investors Ins. Grp., 583 Pa. 445, 879 A.2d 166, 170 (2005) ).
A. The Validity of the “Sign–Down” of Underinsured Motorist Liability
Because Jayadi is not listed as the first-named insured on the policy, Plaintiff asserts that Jayadi had no authority to bind him to reduced uninsured/underinsured motorist limits of liability. Section 1734 of Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”) states that “[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages [for uninsured and underinsured motorists] in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury” selected under the policy. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1734. There is no dispute that Jayadi is a “named insured.”