Guggisberg v. Croxton
[…] Plaintiff alleged that he was injured through the negligence of the truck driver.

This is a typical joint supervision and control case with the important difference that both employers were not subject to the Workmen's Compensation Act. The log hauler was subject to the act, but the logging contractor had rejected the act. The trial court held that plaintiff could not maintain this action because the defendant Croxton was shielded by ORS 656.154. Plaintiff appeals.

The trial court found joint supervision and control of the premises by both employers and that finding is not challenged by either party.

ORS 656.154 (1):

"If the injury to a workman is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured workman, or if death results from the injury, his widow, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person. However, no action shall be brought against any such third person if he or his workman causing the injury was, at the time of the injury, on premises over which he had joint supervision and control with the employer of the injured workman and was an employer subject to ORS 656.001 to 656.794."